8th Annual Central Valley FIRST Robotics Regional

Congratulations to the 49 teams from California, Utah and Chinese Taipei PLUS all the Mentors, Volunteers, Sponsors, Friends and Family members who participated in the 8th Annual Central Valley FIRST Robotics Regional!


ABC30

ADVANCING TO CHAMPIONSHIPS IN HOUSTON!!!

The following teams and individuals earned top honors at the Central Valley Regional and earned their way to compete at the FIRST Championships in Houston in April.

Regional Chairman’s Award

Team 1678, Citrus Circuits from Davis, CA

The Chairman’s Award represents the true spirit of FIRST.  It honors the team that best serves as a model for other teams to emulate and that embodies the goals of FIRSTIt remains FIRST’s most prestigious team award.  The Chairman’s Award is presented to the team judged to have the most significant measurable impact of its partnerships among its participants, school, and community over a sustained period, not just a single build season or school year. The winner is able to demonstrate progress towards FIRST’s mission of transforming our culture.  The recipient will be invited to the FIRST Championship where it will compete for the Chairman’s Award against the winners from all the other qualifying events.

Engineering Inspiration

Team 585, Cyber Penguins from Tehachapi, CA

The Engineering Inspiration Award celebrates outstanding success in advancing respect and appreciation for engineering within a team’s school and community.  This team will advance to the Championships and receive a $5000 NASA grant toward registration.

Regional Winners

Team 1323, MadTown Robotics from Madera, CA

Team 1678, Citrus Circuits from Davis, CA

Team 7663, Sleuth Robotics from Fresno, CA


From Citrus Circuit’s Facebook page: A successful climb with two other robots to the third level, scoring a full 36 points during their second quarterfinals match.


Rookie All-Star Award

Team 7589 – Lishan Blue Magpies from Taipei Special Municipality, Chinese Taipei

This award celebrates a 1st year team demonstrating an early but strong partnership effort, implementing the mission of FIRST.  Its winner understands what FIRST is really trying to accomplish and realizes that technical work is fun and challenging, made better by building a partnership among team, community and school.  This is not an easy challenge for a rookie team but the judges want to recognize and reward one team that got it right.

Regional Finalists

(Advancing to Championships because of 2 Wild Cards)

Team 5026, Iron Panthers from Burlingam, CA

Team 1072, Harker Robotics from San Jose, CA

Dean’s List Finalist

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist – Cyrus Najmi-Vannini from Team 3495, MindCraft Robotics

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist – Maya Kesapradist from Team 6241, CowTech

In an effort to recognize the leadership and dedication of FIRST’s most outstanding FRC students, the Kamen family sponsors an award for selected top students known as the FIRST Dean’s List.

This award celebrates a student’s outstanding leadership and effectiveness in advancing respect and appreciation for engineering and engineers, both within their school, as well as their community. FIRST Dean’s List Finalists will compete at the championship for the FIRST Dean’s List.

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

Mary Allen – Mentor for Team 6305, Stable Circuits

Additional Awards

Congratulations to the Teams and individuals that earned the remaining awards at the Central Valley Regional! See the list here.


Media Attention

ABC30


Photo Gallery

2019 Central Valley Regional

Feel free to use and share!


We hope you too had a memorable experience at the Central Valley Regional.  We’d love to hear your stories.  Please consider sharing them with us here in the comments below or on our facebook page.  Photo and video links welcome!

 

Express your thoughts